SFP+ LC Bi-Directional (BiDi) Optical Transceivers

OptixCom’s SFP+ BiDirectional (BiDi) optical transceivers utilize innovative wavelength division and packaging technology to transmit and receive optical signals through only one single fiber (single mode or multimode). The deployment of BiDi optical transceivers instantly doubles the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure. Our SFP+ BiDi optical transceivers also comply with Small Form Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

Features

  • One single fiber cable to transmit and receive simultaneously
  • Single mode fiber applications; 10 Gb/s for up to 80 km
  • 1270/1330 and 1490/1550 nm matching pairm
  • Single LC connector, Z-axis hot pluggable package
  • AC coupling LVPECL differential I/O, TTL signal detect
  • RoHS, TUV, UL, Class 1 laser 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Applications

  • FTTH, FTTX, ATM/SONET, SDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
  • Industrial control links and media converters

Only one single fiber is needed for
Bi-Directional data communication!!

SFP+ MSA Document SFP+ BiDi Product Catalog
SFP+ BiDi Design Guide
Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
BD4-10000T2R3-AT10K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 10 KM 9 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T3R2-AT10K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 10 KM 9 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T2R3-AT20K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 20 KM 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T3R2-AT20K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 20 KM 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T2R3-AT40K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 40 KM 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T3R2-AT40K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 40 KM 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T2R3-AT60K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 60 KM 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T3R2-AT60K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 60 KM 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T4R5-AT80K 10 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 80 KM 24 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD4-10000T5R4-AT80K 10 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 80 KM 24 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
Top