1x9 SC Bi-Directional (BiDi) Optical Transceivers

OptixCom’s 1x9 SC BiDirectional (BiDi) optical transceivers utilize innovative wavelength division and packaging technology to transmit and receive optical signals through only one single fiber (single mode or multimode). The deployment of BiDi optical transceivers instantly doubles the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure. The 1x9 BiDi optical transceiver has the same I/O pins as the traditional 1x9 dual SC transceiver. Pigtail package is available upon request.

Features

  • One single fiber cable to transmit and receive simultaneously
  • Single mode or multimode fiber applications
  • Up to 80 km for 1.25 Gb/s, and 120 km for 155 Mb/s
  • 1310/1550 and 1510/1570 nm matching pair
  • Single SC connector, standard 1x9 pluggable package
  • AC/DC coupling LVPECL differential I/O, TTL/PECL signal detect
  • RoHS, TUV, UL, Class 1 laser 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Applications

  • FTTH, FTTX, ATM/SONET, SDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
  • Industrial control links and media converters

Only one single fiber is needed for
Bi-Directional data communication!!


1X9 BiDi Design Guide 1x9 BiDi Product Catalog

* Pigtail package is available upon request. *


Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
BD9-155T3R5-DPM2K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 2 KM 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T5R3-DPM2K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 2 KM 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T3R5-DPM5K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 5 KM 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T5R3-DPM5K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 5 KM 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T3R5-DP15K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 15 KM 17 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T5R3-DP15K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 15 KM 17 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T3R5-DP25K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 25 KM 22 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T5R3-DP25K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 25 KM 22 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T3R5-DP40K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 KM 26 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T5R3-DP40K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 KM 26 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T3R5-DP60K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 60 KM 29 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T5R3-DP60K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 60 KM 29 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T3R5-DP80K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 80 KM 34 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T5R3-DP80K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 80 KM 34 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-155T1R7-DP100K 155 Mb/s 1510 nm/1570 nm BiDi 100 KM 28 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-155T7R1-DP100K 155 Mb/s 1510 nm/1570 nm BiDi 100 KM 28 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-155T1R7-DP120K 155 Mb/s 1510 nm/1570 nm BiDi 120 KM 32 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-155T7R1-DP120K 155 Mb/s 1510 nm/1570 nm BiDi 120 KM 32 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-1250T3R5-ATM500M 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 0.5 KM 10 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-1250T5R3-ATM500M 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 0.5 KM 10 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-1250T3R5-AT15K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 15 KM 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-1250T5R3-AT15K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 15 KM 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-1250T3R5-AT25K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 25 KM 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-1250T5R3-AT25K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 25 KM 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-1250T3R5-AT40K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 KM 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-1250T5R3-AT40K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 KM 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD9-1250T3R5-AT60K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 60 KM 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-1250T5R3-AT60K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 60 KM 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-1250T1R7-AT80K 1.25 Gb/s 1510 nm/1570 nm BiDi 80 KM 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD9-1250T7R1-AT80K 1.25 Gb/s 1510 nm/1570 nm BiDi 80 KM 24 dB 0 – 70°C
Top